Smart UV (UV Unwrap)

Re-lay a 3D model's UV map into clean, editable islands and re-bake its textures onto the new layout. Covers the four engines — PB, HY3, Tripo and Meshy — with a measured comparison on six game assets.

翻译正在进行中,暂时显示英文版。

Every generated 3D model already carries a UV map, but it's often a patchwork of tiny islands that's awkward to edit. UV Unwrap re-lays the UVs into clean, coherent islands and re-bakes the model's existing textures onto the new layout — turning it into a UV sheet you (or an artist) can actually work with. In the app this tool is called Smart UV.

Reach for it when you plan to hand-edit textures in a DCC (Blender, Substance), or when a model's original UVs are too fragmented to paint on. UV Unwrap is available on paid plans.

How to unwrap

  1. Choose Smart UV in the left toolbar and set the model to unwrap with the Source Model card at the top of the panel. You can also choose Smart UV from a library card's menu (⋮) — on mobile, long-press a thumbnail and choose Smart UV.
  2. Pick an engine (see below).
  3. Press Unwrap UV. The credit cost is shown above the button.

The result is a model with the same shape on a fresh UV layout, and it keeps the source's name. In the asset info panel's step trail it shows up as Smart UV.

Engines

There are four engines, listed here in the order the picker shows them. Credit costs are as of October 2026.

  • PB Unwrap (default) — PicoBerry's in-house engine. At 10 credits it's the lowest-cost option, and on most models it leaves almost no stray fragments (models with a great many small parts, like coins, are the exception). It also takes the widest range of models — anything with fewer than 100,000 faces. Start here.
  • HY3 Unwrap — Tencent Hunyuan's unwrapper (120 credits). It tends to lay large surfaces such as a body out in one big piece, which makes the sheet easy to read, but it leaves many small fragments around them. On dense models with lots of detail, like scales or feathers, it breaks a large share of the mesh into tiny fragments. It only takes models with fewer than 30,000 faces, and jobs run one at a time, so you may wait longer when it's busy.
  • Tripo Unwrap — Tripo's Smart UV engine (120 credits). It cuts large, clean islands and packs the texture space tightly, and it gave the best overall results in the comparison below. It held up on detailed models too. Takes models with fewer than 50,000 faces.
  • Meshy Unwrap — Meshy's UV unwrapper (90 credits). It gives the most even texture resolution across the model. On models with many small parts, like foliage or ornaments, the number of stray fragments rises sharply. Takes models with fewer than 40,000 faces.

Tripo Unwrap and Meshy Unwrap run on each vendor's own servers, so they may take longer than usual when demand is high.

Choose a model with more faces than the engine allows and you'll see "This model has N faces…" with the button locked. Pick an engine with a higher limit, or press Go to Remesh to bring the face count down with Remesh, then unwrap again.

Engine comparison

We unwrapped six game assets made in PicoBerry with all four engines and compared the results (measured October 2026).

The six game assets used in the test — a fox character, a mushroom cottage, a blossom tree, a treasure chest, a baby dragon, and a steampunk owl

How we tested

  • Assets — Six 3D assets built in PicoBerry from concept image to model: four low-poly models of about 4,000–15,000 faces (a fox character, a mushroom cottage, a blossom tree, a treasure chest) and two models of about 25,000 faces with dense detail like scales and feathers (a baby dragon, a steampunk owl). Each was generated with a different engine: Tripo P1, Tripo P2, Meshy 6 - Low Poly, Meshy T2, Meshy 7, and Hunyuan 3.1.
  • Method — We unwrapped each asset with all four engines and analyzed the UVs in the resulting files. PB and HY3 ran on the live picoberry.ai service; Tripo and Meshy ran with the same settings and the same post-processing as the service.
  • Overall — All 24 jobs succeeded. Every result kept the original shape, position, and scale, and none came back with broken textures.

Metrics

MetricWhat it meansBetter when
IslandsHow many pieces the UVs are split intoFewer
Major-surface islandsIslands needed to cover 90% of the surface areaFewer (bigger chunks)
Fragment ratioShare of faces in islands of only one or two facesLower
UV space usageShare of the texture sheet actually usedHigher (sharper at the same resolution)
Texel density spreadHow much texture resolution varies across the model (coefficient of variation)Lower

Summary

Metric values are medians across the six assets; bold marks the best value.

MetricPBHY3TripoMeshy
Islands199434172451
Major-surface islands8211881150
Fragment ratio0.4%5.0%0.1%1.8%
UV space usage63%73%73%64%
Texel density spread0.160.190.130.06
Credits1012012090

A job typically takes about 2–4 min with PB Unwrap, 2–5 min with HY3 Unwrap, 2–4 min with Tripo Unwrap, and 3–7 min with Meshy Unwrap (from server records — HY3 from these six assets, the others from the separate test below).

  • Tripo Unwrap was the cleanest overall. It had the fewest islands on every asset except the blossom tree, the highest UV space usage on every asset except the fox, and the lowest fragment ratio (or tied for it) on all six. It kept large islands even on the detailed dragon and owl.
  • Meshy Unwrap gave the most even texture resolution — best on all six assets. But on the blossom tree, with its many blossoms and leaves, its island count climbed to 1,771, with about 11% of the faces scattered into tiny fragments.
  • PB Unwrap, the lowest-cost engine, came second only to Tripo Unwrap on island count and fragment ratio, and had the fewest islands of all four on the blossom tree. Its UV space usage was on the low side.
  • HY3 Unwrap sometimes laid large surfaces out in one big, easy-to-read piece (77% usage on the fox, the highest of the four), but it left many small fragments around them: on three of the four low-poly models it had the most islands and the highest fragment ratio of the four engines. It fell apart on the two detailed models. On the baby dragon, 66% of the faces became tiny fragments and only 14% of the sheet was used.
  • A separate test on 10 other models, made with other generation engines, pointed the same way: Tripo Unwrap had the fewest islands on 7 of the 10 and the highest UV space usage on 9, and Meshy Unwrap had the most even texture resolution on 8. One exception: on a treasure chest model with many small coins, PB Unwrap had the highest fragment ratio of the four, at 15%.

Results by asset

Island count per asset. Bold marks the fewest.

Asset (source engine · faces)PBHY3TripoMeshy
Fox character (Tripo P1 · 4,853)15334679133
Mushroom cottage (Tripo P2 · 3,998)158248147209
Treasure chest (Meshy T2 · 4,073)239521196275
Blossom tree (Meshy 6 - Low Poly · 15,407)1133181411,771
Baby dragon (Meshy 7 · 26,102)32417,370211626
Steampunk owl (Hunyuan 3.1 · 25,110)1,3675,5083842,159

Inside each island of the UV sheets below is the actual texture, re-baked onto the new UVs.

Fox character — All four engines produced usable layouts. Tripo Unwrap split it into the fewest islands (79), and HY3 Unwrap unfolded the front and back of the body into one piece — you can tell it's a fox just from the sheet (77% usage). Meshy Unwrap laid the body out in large pieces but cut a few parts into many thin strips, and PB Unwrap kept the face in one piece while splitting the body into several.

Fox character UVs from PB Unwrap — the face in one island, the body in several medium-sized islands
PB Unwrap · 153 islands
Fox character UVs from HY3 Unwrap — the front and back of the body unfolded as one large island
HY3 Unwrap · 346 islands
Fox character UVs from Tripo Unwrap — a small number of large islands
Tripo Unwrap · 79 islands
Fox character UVs from Meshy Unwrap — large islands for the body, thin strips for some parts
Meshy Unwrap · 133 islands

Blossom tree — A model full of blossoms and leaves shows the engines' differences. PB Unwrap had the fewest islands (113) and Tripo Unwrap was clean too, while Meshy Unwrap piled tiny fragments into a band along the top and right edges of the sheet, ending up with 1,771 islands.

Blossom tree UVs from PB Unwrap — blossoms and branches in medium-sized islands
PB Unwrap · 113 islands
Blossom tree UVs from HY3 Unwrap — blossoms in large chunks with small fragments along their borders
HY3 Unwrap · 318 islands
Blossom tree UVs from Tripo Unwrap — evenly sized islands filling the sheet
Tripo Unwrap · 141 islands
Blossom tree UVs from Meshy Unwrap — tiny fragments piled in a band along the top and right edges
Meshy Unwrap · 1,771 islands

Baby dragon — On a detailed model the gap is widest. Tripo Unwrap laid the body, tail and wings out in large islands with the scale pattern running unbroken (73% usage), and PB Unwrap and Meshy Unwrap also produced islands that carry the scale pattern. HY3 Unwrap broke almost everything outside one strip at the bottom of the sheet into tiny fragments.

Baby dragon UVs from PB Unwrap — medium-sized islands that keep the scale pattern
PB Unwrap · 324 islands
Baby dragon UVs from HY3 Unwrap — almost everything in tiny fragments
HY3 Unwrap · 17,370 islands
Baby dragon UVs from Tripo Unwrap — body, tail and wings as large islands with the scale pattern unbroken
Tripo Unwrap · 211 islands
Baby dragon UVs from Meshy Unwrap — medium-sized islands that keep the scale pattern
Meshy Unwrap · 626 islands

Which engine to choose

  • Start with PB Unwrap — at 10 credits it's the lowest-cost option, it leaves almost no fragments on most models, and it takes the widest range of models (fewer than 100,000 faces). For a model with a great many small parts, like coins, Tripo Unwrap does better.
  • When UV layout quality matters most, use Tripo Unwrap — fewer islands and the tightest packing mean sharper textures at the same resolution, and it stayed reliable on detailed models. At 50,000 faces or more, bring the count down with Remesh first.
  • When texture resolution has to be even across the model, use Meshy Unwrap — it has the smallest variation. It suits simpler shapes better than models with many small parts like foliage or ornaments.
  • Keep HY3 Unwrap for low-poly models where you want large surfaces in one piece — it lays big surfaces like a body out large but leaves many small fragments around them, and on models with dense detail like scales or feathers it broke about 21–66% of the faces into tiny fragments. In this comparison, Tripo Unwrap, at the same 120 credits, came out ahead on most metrics.

What happens to the textures

  • If the source has textures, the base color (Albedo) map — plus Roughness/Metallic and Normal maps when present — is re-baked onto the new UVs at 2K (2048px). This is the same for all four engines. Models with 4K or 8K textures come back at 2K too.
  • A model without textures comes back with just the new UVs.
  • The resulting mesh is triangulated. The exception: a quad model made with Tripo P2 and unwrapped with PB Unwrap keeps its quads, and only its base color map is re-baked.

After unwrapping

  • Check the new layout — open the UV · texture viewer with the Texture button at the top of the 3D viewer and turn on Show UV to overlay the UV wireframe on the texture (desktop). See The 3D Viewer & Asset Info.
  • Work in a DCC — export it, or send it over a Blender, Unreal, Godot, or Unity bridge, and paint on the clean UVs.
  • Retexture — run a fresh Texture pass on the same layout.